?
Solved

Dead HP Proliant ML310 G5 - amber light number4

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hello,

This morning I found our server HP Proliant ML310 G5 dead. There was only front led number 4 with amber light - which stands for "AC power in stand by mode". The server cannot start now. What I tried:

1. Removing the motherboard battery
2. Reseating everything
3. Tried starting the server with no controllers or devices connected.

After all that - the server seems to starts, all lights green - but nothing on the monitor it is just staying like that.
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 1000 total points
ID: 39689875
Motherboard is dead :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39689884
Until we are waiting for other points of view of this issue, what are the possible scenarios of building back the RAID as it was. I have a backup of it, but just for testing purposes I want to play a little bit with it.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39690756
Sounds like mobo to me too. As far as RAID goes it depends on which controller it has in it. If it's Smart Array controller it'll read the config from the disks since nothing's stored on the controller itself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39691891
if you have a video card around, you could check if you get a display
also check for bulging or leaking capacitors
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39692441
I order another used motherboard, and will test with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39805939
Just a quick update. The new motherboard is installed, and server is running fine now.

Thanks all for the help.
0