Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change BackgroundColor of Header If Form Contains Data

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a form (frmSub) which is used as a subform on another form (frmMain).  Based on the record show in frmMain, sometimes there is data in frmSub, sometimes there isn't.

The user has requested that the header of the subform has a red background if there is any data displayed.  The subform lists exceptions and they want attention drawn to it if there are any exceptions.
I'm not sure how to accomplish this.  How can I tell if any actual data is displayed or if the contents of the form are blank?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 39689944
try using the subform recordset.. using the event of the control in the main form

with me.frmSub.form.recordset
if  .eof then
     me.frmsub.form.section(1).backcolor=vbred
     else
     
      me.frmsub.form.section(1).backcolor=rgb(255,255,255)
end if

end with
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 39689945
Try this in the current event of frmMain:

If Me.frmSub.Form.RecordsetClone.Recordcount > 0 then
    Me.frmSub.Header.BackColor = vbRed
End IF

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 39690151
I liked the format of the second answer but the syntax gave me an error so I used information form the first answer to get it to work.

Final Code

If Me.frmProperty_Holds_Sub.Form.RecordsetClone.RecordCount > 0 Then
    Me.frmProperty_Holds_Sub.Form.Section(1).BackColor = vbRed
End If
0