Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell 7024 power connect switch can not change port from half to full duplex

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell 7024 Iscsi switch that going through the web interface will not allow me to change a port from half duplex to full duplex.  I can edit and make the changes, but once I hit apply and save the settings revert back to half duplex.

Any help is appreciated.  I do not know how to do this through cli.
0
Comment
Question by:mark_robohm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 39691539
Check cabling between the NIC and the Dell  (along with your HBA).  are all of them set to full duplex?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 39691593
Set both dell and nic to auto. When one side is a forced speed and the other is auto then half duplex is what you get
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mark_robohm
mark_robohm earned 0 total points
ID: 39724944
Firmware upgrade resolved this issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_robohm
ID: 39734458
firm ware upgrade fixed teh problem.
0