Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion D7 1444us powerup problem

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have three year old HP Pavilion D7 1444us laptop  that powers up for three seconds then fans stops. No video . Lights on MediaSmart , Spreakers , volume control and Wifi are on solid. Caps Lock light blinks. Have pulled the battery with no change. My guess is the processor burned up. Any suggestions or help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tcianflone
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AllTrip earned 750 total points
ID: 39689957
The blinking caps and numlock are a diagnostic feature of the Dv7 Notebook ( and others ). Depending on the combination it can be a number of different symptoms.  The blinking caps and numlock are a diagnostic feature of the Dv7 Notebook ( and others ). Depending on the combination it can be a number of different symptoms.  Here is a link to a document on the Blink Codes.


 http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01443366&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_US...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 39691865
try my troubleshooting guide :
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
0