Solved

Realtime Change instead of button to fire Macro

Posted on 2013-12-02
9
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
EE Pros,

I have a great little macro that Andrew Mann has developed for me and it needs one little change......instead of updating the total via a button, how do I have the macro recognize a check box, or an uncheck box and automatically update the total?

That's it!

Thank you in advance.

B.
Copy-of-Compling-the-Value-List-.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39690048
Just a kidding!

Do you think you will find out a solution here?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39690061
right-click on the sheet tab name and select view code

add these two lines before the last end if

Cancel = True
sumup
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39690069
I dun agree this solution.  The client wants real time update!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 400 total points
ID: 39690103
Check this file. It works.
Copy-of-Copy-of-Compling-the-Val.xlsm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_man
andrew_man earned 100 total points
ID: 39690256
Your solution is the best, because the computer is too fast nowadays.  I don't try to use this in my decade.

Private Sub Worksheet_BeforeDoubleClick(ByVal Target As Range, Cancel As Boolean)

If Target.Column = 6 Then

With ActiveCell
If .Value = "P" Then
.Value = ""
Else
If .Offset(0, 1).Value <> "" Then
.Font.Name = "Wingdings 2"
.Value = "P"
End If
End If
End With
'**** This is modified by ssaqibh
Cancel = True
sumup
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

Compling-the-Value-List-v5.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39691285
Great work guys!  I've tested it with my production WB and it works great!   I have one scaling problem that I'll author another question on.  

Thanks again, excellent work.................

B.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39691655
Why the split? He just repeated my solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39692417
Ssaqibh,

Sorry about that; I simply used his executable and didn't compare line by line.  Next time I'll be more careful.

I'm authoring another two questions on this Macro.  Hope you will pick it up.

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39692426
Ssaqibh,

Here is a post that I think Sean may have been tied up or it got abandoned.  Given your knowledge on the original post, you may be able to address this in a matter of seconds.

Posted on 2013-11-30 at 07:19:32ID: 39686817

Thanks,

B.
0