Solved

office 2003 via gpo

Posted on 2013-12-02
29
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
hi

i am wanting to install 'office 2003' to a specific (ou/gp) via my win 2003 domain gpo, which was successful when i have browsed from my master dc/dns/dhcp/gpo server & located: 'proi11n.msi' - inside my network shared folder 'office 2003'..!

question 1.  i have also been reading the microsoft site and also found the below link that states i should download and install on my 'master dc' - ork.exe (resource kit)  - is this correct  ?

http://www.microsoft.com/office/orkarchive/2003ddl.htm

question 2. as i have not done this before i am trying my initial method and if it does not work i was then going to install 'ork.exe' as stated above.

question 3.  once i am successful with the above method i wanted to know if i should only download the following only when required:

the below are my concerns as explained in url above:

- orksp3at.exe - presumably only used when i have sp3 installed on xp desktop  ?
- office 2003 sp3  - used to intall sp3 via gpo to all xp desktop if required  ?
- office 2003 setup.exe (enhanced version) - only if required as described  ?
- office compatability pack - only if required as described   ?

confused with below:

i have also found this link that mentions about 'office 2003 resource kit' and installing office 2003 on actual physical server if installs are going to be carried out across the network...im a little confused....!!!!!!!!!

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/office-2003-resource-kit/creating-an-administrative-installation-point-HA001140193.
aspx
- office update inventory tool version 2.2 - only if required as described  ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 12
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
Comment Utility
I would strongly discourage the use of a GPO to do software distribution.  It has proven to be more of a pain than a blessing every time I've seen it used.  It can restrict your ability to move PC's to different OU's.

I would suggest that you figure out how to install the software from the command line, in a non-interactive approach (msiexec with appropriate command line options).  You can use the Office Resource Kit (ORK) to create an appropriate MST file to customize your office installation, and then you can reference the use of the MST on the MSIEXEC command line.

This guide will walk you through it - don't worry about the referencing to Wise packaging studio - the explanation and instruction for creating a transform (.MST) is applicable for you:
http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/wise-package-studio-part-8-building-office-2003-generic-transform-file

Once you have a good working approach from the command line, then I would use a logon script to do the installation.  You simply create a batch file to run the silent Office install and set that batch file as your logon script.

This assumes that you have an administrative install of office to one of your servers that all your users can access.  If you need help with that, google office 2003 administrative install and you'll find step by step instructions.

I again strongly recommend this approach over GPO software distribution.  This way, once office is installed, you don't have to worry that it will get uninstalled if a PC moves from OU to a different OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi

i have successfully installed 'office 2003' via a single gpo for 1 xp desktop as a first attempt successfully although it asked me to 'activate' which i did not so i could not type in a word document for example.

however i have been reading about 'ork.exe' and the below url which gives some explanation, so i assume i should follow this advice below:  ?

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/leverage-office-2003-resource-kits-custom-installation-wizard-to-speed-office-2003-deployments/

i will have a look at this tomorrow and try and link what your advice is to the above 'url' i have found and these command line approach you mention, unless you have found an ideal url link via google for me to look at  ?

thanks for your advice as i did not know this may cause problems later although not really sure why, as why does microsoft create such things if there would be an issue..!

however i have images pre-created where i would normally install what was requrired and install on new client identical machines, so thought i would look into the gpo software installation.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
Comment Utility
The big issue with using the GPO software distribution option is what happens when a PC gets moved to a different OU or removed from the domain.  Instead of treating the operation like a software deployment or software installation, it treats it like a GPO setting, and thus goes through some kind of 'retraction' process when the PC is moved, but it's not clean and never works properly.  It's just bad in the long run.

The approach I'm suggesting gets the software installed on the PC without any GPO reference coming into play long term.  Once it's installed it's there as if you went to the machine and installed it manually.  It won't matter if you move the PC to another OU or if you have some trust relationship issue and need to remove the PC from the domain and re-join it, Office will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi mlongoh,

previous to advice i have normally created 'images via my ris and eventually looking to upgrade to wds & maybe later sccm', but like to evolve with some proper understanding hence like to take advice also but also experience these issues..now that i have images created i am now looking to 'gpo software updates' and so far 'office 2003 has worked for me with (ou's and gpo's) in place on single machines currently to ensure due to my comments also made below as i do realise can be a nightmare.

while i appreciate your comments and the issues i have got with other gpo settings not 'sync'ing' i have however managed to overcome this problem, by first:

- ensuring that i have done this - If you tick the box "uninstall when falls out of management" it will remove office if you take the computer out of the relevant OU or group too.

- ensuring all updates have been downloaded via my wsus

- leaving my gpo windows updates timer settings at default

- only running 'gpupdate' on master dc and all other machines aswell as at least 4 restarts or 4 logoff and back on to whatever machine...then running 'rsop & modelling'...then sometimes if this does not detect a problem i also then run: gpupdate /force... and for some unknown reason it eventually seems to resolve my problem or in some cases after all those troubleshooting methods letting my system update over a period of 24 hrs....which has always got me through...although very annoying...!

now i am prepared to do the above i just want to tick it off my list that i know what to do!!  as theres no point me jumping to the top of the experience ladder if i have no previous experiences to relate to, but appreciate what you say.

there are experts out there who say that while they have had problems, but once system was sync'd...they have not really had problems installing 'software via gpo'or at least not now with 'office 2003' but yes with 'office 2007 upwards':

these are the links i have been given to read and i have read them in full:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179214(office.12).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff602181.aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/91a88057-81d5-4f41-a4f5-1e6247fb9bd5/why-did-microsoft-remove-the-option-to-deploy-office-2010-via-group-policy-intellimirror?forum=officesetupdeployprevious
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
Comment Utility
Well I'm all in favor of you doing whatever works best for you. If you got it to work the way you want then that's awesome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi mlongoh, thanks for your advice and although i will currently stick with my way, i hear what you say but due to not having any of the following experience:

.batch files
visual basic
powershell

i cannot make use as yet, until i have put time aside to learn how to use the above which i would like to and if there was a book out there step by step i could pick up then i would like to purchase that at a later date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi mlongoh,

just for info: i have not currently installed 'exchange' so no 'ops file'

just for info: i have not installed 'office 2003' on master dc

it appears that link you provide is not entirely correct specifically the 'product key' as i explained below:


question 1.  i have now run the custom installation wizard on my master dc and the only 2 options specified are below, so how do add the 'product key'  ?

- do not customize, use microsoft default values - this is the option selected by default but when i continue with (ciw) i am not prompted with product key...

- get values from an existing settings profile - i do not select this as not sure if i have this or where to locate

note: i have found the below url but it is not identical to my ciw...!!

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/office-2003-resource-kit/custom-installation-wizard-HA001152576.aspx

- do not configure local installation source

- select this option to use the default settings; however, the product key and eula acceptance are not entered automatically.  if users are installing from a compressed source, creation of a local installation source is enabled by default.

configure local installation source

select this option to enable creation of a local installation source.  if you choose this option, you must accept the eula before continuing in the wizard.  entering a product key is optional on this page.

product key
 
enter a valid 25-character volume license key.  alternatively, you can set the pidkey property on the command line or on the modify setup properties page later in the wizard.

i have also been looking at this link below but again same issue i am having:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office-2003-resource-kit/methods-of-customizing-office-HA001140194.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA001140170
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
question 1.  i have also been reading the microsoft site and also found the below link that states i should download and install on my 'master dc' - ork.exe (resource kit)  - is this correct  ?

Office Resource Kit is not necessary to use, but is highly useful. It allows you to customize numerous aspects of the deployment, such as license key, what products to install, the options of each product, the centralized template directories, and much more. You can even configure it to use specific Exchange server and username, so you don't to manually configure Outlook for each user.

The way it works is, you run customization wizard, and it creates so called transform. Then you deploy Office with that transform. It's all described in the documentation at http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office-2003-resource-kit/using-group-policy-to-deploy-office-HA001140201.aspx



question 2. as i have not done this before i am trying my initial method and if it does not work i was then going to install 'ork.exe' as stated above.

You install resource kit for yourself, the administrator. Then you run it and create the above-mentioned transform. Then you deploy Office with transform to the users. Don't install ork for the users.

Feel free to ask followup questions.

Regarding compatibility pack. It's not part of Office 2003, it's separate product which allows your users to open in Word/Excel/Powerpoint 2003 the documents created in the latter versions of Office. From 2007, the format of Office documents has changed, and without this product your users won't be able to open documents if someone sends them Word 2007 document by email, for example.


---

I should probably also note that my experience with deploying by GPO is practically opposite to all the comments made by mlongoh. We have been deploying practically everything by GPO for years, and it has been always very effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi vadimrapp1,

step1

i have only installed 'ork.exe' on my master dc

step 2

i then installed ciw on master dc but during installation it did not prompt me to add the 'product key code' & not sure where it is supposed to go.....although i have been told this is normal and that i need to do extra things to add the product key code, so that when users install the product key will be added automatically, otherwise each user has to add the product key..

also i do not currently use 'batch files' for example due to not enough knowledge but yes when i have time i will learn some to install software for example.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
1. I wouldn't install ORK on DC. Install it on your own machine (unless you actually work on dc).

2. It won't ask you anything during the installation. The installation only installs several tools that in turn allow you to customize the installation of Office. After you install ork, in your start menu you will find these utilities. One of them, Custom Installation Wizard, is the one that will interview you about all the customizations you want for your Office installation. You go through the wizard, and specify everything. In the end, it will produce the transform. That transform is the only thing that you need to put on DC, besides the actual installation of Office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi now im confused...!

the reason why i installed (ork.exe) on the master dc is because i thought this is where it should be installed....& then i ran the custom install wizard and saved on my 'file server\office 2003 - also...then i assumed a user would logon to desktop and browse to: \\fileserver\office 2003 and run setup to enable the use of the .mst file...or so i thought!!

but you say i should do the following:

step 1

install ork.exe on desktop
run ciw
save .mst to: \\fileserver\office 2003 folder

step 2

run: office 2003 setup.exe which will automatically integrate the .mst file durng install & prompt for 'product key'
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
step 1 - correct. When ciw runs, it will ask you where's the installation of Office you are about to customize. Tell that it's at \\fileserver\office 2003 . In the end you put the transform in the same place.

This means that when you run ciw, you already should have administrative image of Office at \\fileserver\office 2003. It will be msi plus some folders and files.

step 2 - no. No setup.exe. Once you put mst into the same share, you publish it in GPO, and on the tab "Modifications" you specify the transform. Here's the screenshot, where you see the MSI of the main installation in red, and transform in green.Deployment of Office 2003 with transformOn this picture you see that Office is deployed per-user (my favorite method), but you can also deploy it per-machine.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
> then i assumed a user would logon to desktop and browse to: \\fileserver\office 2003 and run setup to enable the use of the .mst file...or so i thought!!

No, that's not how it works. You want to publish Office by GPO exactly to avoid this.

When you publish, you can assign the product to the users, or you can publish it.

If you assign, it will be installed automatically for everyone in scope of the group policy on logon screen, before they even see the desktop.

If you publish, the users will go to add/remove programs/add new programs (or "add programs from the network" in Windows 7). There they will see all products you have published in all GPO's, combined. They will select the product they want, press button "Add", and this will launch the installation.

It's also possible to "advertise" it. In that case the installation launches automatically whenever the user tries to open a document that is handled by Office. For example, they click .doc file and Office installation automatically kicks in and installs Word (so called Install-on-Demand).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
morning vadimrapp1, yes i have run:

gpo\computer config\software install & user config\software install - assigned & published successfully but did not realise the process behind linking the ciw back to the gpo - so ok thats how i will give it a go..!!!!really appreciated as this is what i have been trying to ask other experts for the last couple of weeks but kept getting fragmented advice and not asking my specific questions about where to add the 'product key'.....

question 1.  one thing i still have not discovered how to do since i dont know what commands to add it a (.bat) file or whatever in order to manually add the 'product key' within the gpo so that 'office 2003' install automatically  do you know  ?

very much appreciated
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
You enter product key when you run administrative installation of Office, that creates the image at the network share. So product key is already entered, and the users won't have to reenter it when they install from the share. See details in the article "Deploying Office 2003" under "Create the Administrative Installation Point" (but it's good idea to read the whole document)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi i have read the whole document but as i am running 'gpmc' and not 'sms' this looks to be the problem with where exactly the product key is added manually, ready for multiple users to install with no intervention at all.

below is what i have done:

step 1 - master dc

- gpo/user configuration\software install - select assigned - successfully

step 2

logged onto xp pc as administrator and viewed that office 2003 apps is installed

step 3 - desktop pc - not completed yet

logged on as 'admin' not domain user
install ork.exe on desktop
run ciw
save .mst to: \\fileserver\office 2003 folder - successful

note: i have not yet added the (.mst file) via above gpo/computer config/software install, because something is not right.

note: the above does not prompt 'product key' to be entered manually although this is not 'sms' i also realise

note:  i am not running 'sms' as i have just cut & paste all files to the: \\fileserver\office 2003 & selected 'everyone group - full access' currently

question 1.  i am still not sure where this product key comes into play.

i will spend some time thinking about where i am going wrong tonight.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1. delete everything
2. on your machine run setup.exe /a in order to install administrative image of Office
3. when it asks, specify the network share it will be at. When it asks product key, specify the key
4. now administrative installation is ready at the share
5. install ork on your machine
5. on your machine run ciw
6. when it asks, tell it the share with Office admin image
7. tell it that you want to create new transform
8. proceed with all the screens, specify all the options you want to change.
9. in the end it will generate the transform. Save it at the same share with the admin image of Office.
10. in group policy create new installation package to publish your installation. Specify the msi from the share, then go to the tab "modifications" and specify the transform that you created with ciw.
11. Now on xp workstation you should see your installation in "add new programs", and should be able to "add" it.

Note that steps 5-9 are not necessary. You can install Office by GPO without any transform. In that case the users will be installing it in the same way as if they installed from the CD, and they will be able to customize their installation by themselves (for that, specify in the package's properties on the tab "deployment" installation user interface options as "maximum" , not "basic"). The users won't have to enter product key, because you, the administrator, has already provided it at step 3 above.

You can't add a transform to already-existing installation package in the group policy. You can specify the transform only when you create new package. If this is the case, delete the package from group policy and recreate it with transform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi the reason why i have not carried out your instructions above is because i had some hardware issue with my (file server) and in the process of completing a clean install and other configurations.

once complete i will return.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi vadimrapp1,

I have not abandoned this thread as I currently am trying to rectify an issue also on my master dc.  so when resolved I will definitely return.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi i will be returning to this thread this week.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
This was more of an educational question, rather than something that could be 'solved" and "verified". According to author's comment in ID: 39725992, "so ok thats how i will give it a go..!!!!really appreciated as this is what i have been trying to ask other experts for the last couple of weeks", it looks like he was satisfied. He then asked some followup questions and probably was satisfied even more :-)

Split between
ID: 39724874
ID: 39727147
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
see previous comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
Comment Utility
hi please dont delete question as I will now allocate points as do not want to waste advice given.  I have been ill for some months hence the reason why could not respond.  im back now though.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
It's not going to be deleted, the moderator has accepted it on your behalf. If you want to accept different comment , use "request attention".
0