Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get 1st day of month

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Dear Experts

In an Access Query I need to be able to return the 1st day of the month from a field

the field is [Invoice Date]

so if [Invoice Date] = 15/10/2013 then the result should come out as 01/10/2013 etc.  This needs to come out as a date rather than a formatted text field

Can anybody help?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:correlate
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689970
this will give you the first date of the current month or any given date

dateserial(year(Date()),Month(Date()),1)

use like this
dateserial(year([Invoice Date]),Month([Invoice Date]),1)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39689974
Try this:

FirstDay: DateSerial(Year([Invoice Date]), Month([Invoice Date]), 1)


EDIT:

Too slow.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:correlate
ID: 39689979
Perfect - thank you very much
0