Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DCount VBA syntax issue

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
What is wrong with this?

Me.txtListingsSoldPending = Nz(DCount("[ID]", "tblTransactions", "[ListingAgent] = " & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtMemberName & " And [ListMonth] = " & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtMonth & " And [ListYear] = " & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtYear & " And [Pending] = True), 0)
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 39690020
What errors are you receiving?  Are all data types text?  If so, I believe you may need to qualify the form control values with apostrophes, e.g.

Me.txtListingsSoldPending = Nz(DCount("[ID]", "tblTransactions", "[ListingAgent] = '" & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtMemberName & "' And [ListMonth] = '" & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtMonth & "' And [ListYear] = '" & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtYear & "' And [Pending] = True), 0)

If the month and year values are numeric you'd leave off the apostrophes.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690028
Give this a try - You're Missing an end quote:


Me.txtListingsSoldPending = Nz(DCount("[ID]", "tblTransactions", "[ListingAgent] = " & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtMemberName & " And [ListMonth] = " & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtMonth & " And [ListYear] = " & Forms!frmSelectDateRangeAndMembers!txtYear & " And [Pending] = True"), 0) 

Open in new window

0