Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to run Calendar Creator Plus v2.0 on 64-bit Win’7

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hey All,

I'm trying to run a very old version of Calendar Creator Plus (v2.0 Spinnaker Software) on my laptop with 64-bit Win7 Enterprise OS.

I know there are any number of calendar applications that I could use on Win7, but I have quite a bit of legacy data on my Calendar Creator installation (birthdays, anniversaries, maintenance schedules, etc.) that I would like to continue to view and print.

I have been using been using this application for more than 20 years now.  On my Win XP laptop, I simply copied all the program files into a folder and moved the ‘POWERUP.INI’ file to c:\WINNT.

I then edited the .ini file to reflect the correct paths to the program data.

Attempting to run Calendar Creator on my laptop now yields the following error:
"The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher."

I know this is an ancient 16 bit application, is there any way I can get it to run on my current laptop ??
0
Comment
Question by:BugHugger
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39690130
No, you cannot (ever) run 16-bit software on a 64-bit machine. This will never happen and there is no hope.

I have seen this product and I believe there is an upgrade that will work, but what you have will not.

For Windows 7 Pro you can get XP Mode for free from Microsoft. Download it, install it and run Calendar Creator in XP Mode.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39691869
make a VM and run windows 3.11 on it. Lots of free offerings such as virtual box, vm workstation etc
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692187
XP will run Calendar Creator (done that), is a lot more modern, and can come via XP Mode (although I use VMware Workstation).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BugHugger
ID: 39692256
This appears to be my best option, thanks for the help...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39692361
@BugHugger - Thank you, and I was happy to help. Good luck with getting Calendar Creator going.

.... Thinkpads_User
0