Solved

usb extension?

Posted on 2013-12-02
13
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
the pc has 3 usb slots, but i have 6 that needs.. so i keep taking one off and putting back.. i am concerned the usb holding place will give out soon.

can you recomend a good product where i can have usb extended and have all 6 plugged?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Mohit Vijay
Mohit Vijay earned 72 total points
ID: 39690090
I am using this one from last many moths, no issues. its very good design and specs

http://www.amazon.co.uk/DIGIFLEX-COMPACT-MULTI-EXPANSION-SPLITTER/dp/B002SUFC80

of you can try with the manufacture of your laptop also.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 72 total points
ID: 39690102
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690196
i need it for 3.0.. would you suggest the below as ok for general use? (to buy in usa)
http://www.amazon.com/Anker%C2%AE-Bus-Powered-4-Port-Compact-Built/dp/B00B7FOQCK
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 214 total points
ID: 39690254
25112 --
See the answer from ANKER Team on this site
http://www.amazon.com/portable-non-powered-Digital-Passport-external/forum/Fx3KOB5EZTHR688/Tx2YI0MHI79K7A9/1/ref=cm_cd_dp_aar_al_a?_encoding=UTF8&asin=B00B7FOQCK

If a hub is not powered (plugged into a power source other than the USB port on a PC/Laptop) there is the chance that four external devices cannot be used simultaneously.  It depends on the power draw of the external devices.

P.S.  When are you going to close your thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Q_28299641.html#a39666734  ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690281
jcimarron, good eye- thanks. is that problem with any usb hub that can go with or just this brand? any general suggestions abt this?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 214 total points
ID: 39690344
25112--
"It depends on the power draw of the external devices."
If you will only use one or two devices at the same time, the Anker hub may work.  At least it may solve your problem of having to plug and unplug devices all the time.  
But best to buy a powered usb hub if you want to use all external devices simultaneously.
https://www.google.com/search?q=powered+usb+hub&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:IE-Address&ie=&oe=&rlz=#q=powered+usb+3.0+hub&rls=com.microsoft:en-US%3AIE-Address
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 71 total points
ID: 39690379
You ABSOLUTELY do NOT want to use a passive hub => as jcmarron noted above, a powered hub will ensure that there is ample power for all connected devices.

Note that whether you're using them or not, if they're plugged in, they're likely drawing power.

I've seen far too many cases where USB controllers were burned out due to excessive power draw.

So use a POWERED hub.    This is a good choice with plenty of ports:   http://www.amazon.com/Plugable-Adapter-firmware-backwards-compatibility/dp/B008ZGKWQI
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 71 total points
ID: 39690771
You say you need it for USB 3.0 and also that the PC only has 3 USB ports. Quite unlikely that a PC with only 3 USB ports has USB3 to start with since modern PCs normally have oodles of USB ports.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 214 total points
ID: 39690794
25112--
Your USB ports should be labeled 2.0 or 3.0.  You should be able to tell whether you have USB3.0 by opening Device Manager (devmgmt.msc) and looking in "Universal Serial Bus Controllers".

But whether you have USB2.0 or 3.0 the same advice about powered hubs applies.  And most USB3.0 hubs will work with USB2.0 devices.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690876
your points are helpful- i have order that hub you mentioned. it should help.

as andy said, maybe i have only 2.0 which i will confirm later today.. but then i can take this device to my next pc when i upgrade, in that scenario.. thanks again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39690963
25112--You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39691307
If your PC has USB v3 ports, not only will they show up in Device Manager as such .. but you can easily tell by looking at them.    USB v3 ports have blue connectors ... USB v2 are black.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39691967
Gary- that is a very nice tip- thanks.
0