Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

usb wear and tear

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
some of the usb are used heavily.. like phone charger.. which may have to be moved from pc to  laptop and so forth..

sometimes teens tend to just pull the wire because it is not easy or handy to pull at the end.. i am concerned the usb wire may give up or become ineffective soon. is there anything we can do? are there any "rough-skinned usb wires" that we can replace so teen abuse wont affect too much?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39690112
That is the worst thing you can do to a USB device.

(a) They should be stopped by software first (Stop USB device and remove). This step should never be skipped. Some devices (iPhone) can be removed without stopping.

(b) I have not seen USB (or electrical) cables strong enough for this kind of abuse.

You really need to tell teenagers to do things properly (just like driving a car properly).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 400 total points
ID: 39690239
You can buy USB extension cables that do tend to be made of sturdier stuff.  The teens could add connect that full time to their USB cables and then plug and unplug that extension cable from the USB port. While this doesn't guarantee no damage at least you would be damaging a relative inexpensive cable instead of a more expensive charging type cable.

Thinkpads_User is also correct in that if the device being plugged in functions on the computer as a removable or external drive, they should use the remove USB device before actually pulling the plug as data may become corrupted on the device.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 39691372
Maybe you need to get rid of USB drives and configure network storage so they would not need to use external drive to move some data from one PC to another one.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39691831
i suggest to install an USB hub -  best a powered one.
connect the devices that are much to be removed to it - if it wears out, your laptop or PC is still 100% - and it lets you connect all devices - without fear for overloading the USB Bus
here an example http://www.belkin.com/us/p/P-F4U058/
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 400 total points
ID: 39693929
If you use usb for phone charge, you could buy/use a usb wall charger. In that case, you could leave the charger and usb cable plug in the wall, and use power switch to switch on and off, so your usb cable will ast much longer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39698877
thanks for the helpful ideas and hints.
0