Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you make Widows 7 select "My Documents" folder on the left by default when opening?

Posted on 2013-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I want Windows 7 File Explorer to select "My Documents" on the left pane, & expand in the left pane it if possible, every time I open File Explorer.

I've tried setting the File Explorer target to
%SystemRoot%\explorer.exe /n,::{450D8FBA-AD25-11D0-98A8-0800361B1103}
and this helps by showing my documents in the right pane, but I would also like it to open as if I had clicked on the  + sign for "My Documents" in the left pane.  If I can't expand My Documents by default, I want it to at least to select the "My Documents" folder.
0
Comment
Question by:leslieinva
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39690139
-Right-click on the Windows Explorer icon in your taskbar. Right click on "File Explorer" and choose Properties.

-Under "Target," change the path to the folder you want Windows Explorer to display by default. In your case, that's C:\Users\[username]\Documents.

Let me know if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39690164
Setting the target to C:\Users\[username]\Documents makes it open the 2nd copy of My Documents found in the left pane.  I want to open the 1st one, the one directly under "Documents."
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39690191
So you want to open the Libraries?
libraries.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39690238
leslieinva--
The content of Libraries\Documents, Documents and Documents|My Documents should all the same.  
But try using C:\Users\Username\Documents\My Documents as the target to see if that opens what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39690724
I'm interested in opening the copy under Libraries > Documents > My Documents always by default when starting file manager.

I know the content of Libraries\Documents, Documents and Documents|My Documents is the same.  

I hope that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39690846
leslieinva--
Try changing the Target for Explorer as shown here

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2863-windows-explorer-taskbar-icon-change-open-target.html

Look under Documents Library  in item 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39690915
Jcimarron - that's what I did originally & it doesn't select or open the folders in the left pane, though it does show the right files in the right pane.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 39690973
leslieinva--I do not think it can be done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leslieinva
ID: 39703161
Guess it's just not possible.
0