Solved

Windows 7 Hidden  and operating system files - preventing access

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
My Computer Organize>Folder
Is it possible to prevent standard users (as opposed to admins) from selecting Organize>Folder and search options>View>Show Hidden Files and Operating System files in My Computer

I have been told by our server team that it isn't possible using Group policy - is there a potential registry edit i can use ?

We are using Windows 2008 R2 server and Windows 7 Pro

I have embedded a jpeg in order to show exactly what i would like to prevent beinf accessed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Simples
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uniqueinfotech
ID: 39690189
You can set the registry setting here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/Explorer/Advanced/Folder/Hidden

and set CheckedValue to 0.

You can use GPO to implement any registry setting:
http://www.unidesk.com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling-machine-password
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39690194
You could try a GPO to hide the folder options applet from the Control Panel and to take away the File menu in Windows explorer. It is a rather blunt approach, but disconnects the users from that functionality.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39690203
Wait... There is a specific GPO object for removing folder options from the Tools menu. Check out

User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Explorer
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39690241
Simply set it via registry (gpp) and afterwards modify the ACL of that regkey (via gpo).
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows DVD Burner through its features and interface. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now