Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 transition to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
Hi all, I need some advise on the best way to move on from an exchange 2003 environment to either exchange 2010 or 2013. We have around 50 users permanently on site, so would it be better to go for a new hardware and software or move to cloud - not bothered too much about costs at moment. How does exchange cloud services impact bandwidth as our 2 domain servers are hosted onsite and how long does it take for a call to be actioned by Microsoft.

We're running 2003 r2 and 2008 r2 servers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jovonn
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 600 total points
ID: 39690165
Hi,

You can see the below link FYI.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39690195
I would not go to the cloud as many users who go from an in house exchange server to the cloud they always complain about it being slow unless you use cached  exchange mode. you cannot go from 2003 to 2013, you will need to go to 2010/2007 then to 2013 if you wanted 2013. I would setup a 2010 box and then slowly migrate by fallowing the link provided by nashimkhan123 as that is a good walk though and would have been my recommendation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
ID: 39690326
Hi I would recommend moving to the cloud since you have only 50 users permanently on site.

you will get advantage at following points
1. Redundancy
2. Availability
3. performance
4. compliance
to which your users & organization will be very much obliged.

the only thing you will have to take care is on redundancy for connectivity.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jovonn
ID: 39690407
Thanks guys for the quick reply. Has any one actually tried the 'swing migration'. If I was to go for an on-site solution what hardware consideration would be required. Also disk arrangement for a new exchange server ie, system Mirrored - Raid1 - then Raid5 for Data partition.

aanupnair do you roughly know the costs per user. I suppose that outlook would have to work in cached mode in case of connection issues and increased bandwidth if working online?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
ID: 39690637
Cached mode would be recommended.

I will not be able to commend on the commercial part as this needs to come from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jovonn
ID: 39700706
Thanks for the update.

What's the best hardware configuration for exchange 2010 / 2013 if purchase everything -

Specifically disk arrangement?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
ID: 39701441
Pls refer to the following link for planing your hardware

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee712771%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

If planing for a single instance, you may go ahead with a quad core single processor server & if you are planing for some visualization then it will be recommended to go with a dual processor 8 core server with sufficient memory (64 Gb & above) VMware essential will be cost effective as you will have to pay only for the support & implementation is up to you.

Benefits will be that you can have multiple other instances running on this hardware.

If you have sufficient budget, then opt for a SAN with FC connectivity.
0