Solved

Changing Mail Server IP address in Microsoft Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-02
20
3,844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts,

Been a long time working on exchange and windows server 2010, we have recently changed service provider, and have a new public IP address, our emails are down at the moment, how do we update the mail server IP address in exchange 2010?  Help much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to change your public DNS records to point to the new external IP address. that should be all you need to do.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
Probably you just have the change the ip of your MX Record to point to the new one.

Can you be more specific on your mail infra-structure?

Do you have smart host, EDGE, etc...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
Comment Utility
Thanks for the quick response, need help with actual settings, went to windows server, admin, dns manager.  Are those the only settings to change?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nyaema
Nyaema earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
What you are talking about is a public IP, and unless you are assigning a public IP on your the network adapter or/and are using a smart host on your send connectors, then the answer is there is nothing you do on the Exchange server.  Most people do not place a public IP on the Exchange Server. An private IP is used instead, mainly because it is not routable adding some layer of security.

Basically the most common practive is to configure some port forwading, or do some Network Address Translation on the firewall.  i.e the public IP you have been assigned by your ISP is placed on your firewall/router and a process called Reverse Network Address Translation (RNAT) is used to share that single IP with the hosts in your internal network using private IPs that want to browse the Internet.  For the Exchange Server, a process called port forwarding is used to publish the Servers services running on ports 25 (SMTP), 443 (HTTPS), 143(IMAP),110 (POP). i.e. the ports on the public IP on the router/firewall are forwarded to the private IP on the Exchange Server.  That is what the Network guy does.

That is one part that you first do.  The other part is done by the ISPs, or wherever you registered your email domain.  The Mail Exchanger (MX) records, Hosts (A) records need to be updated to reflect your new puplic IP.  If the MX record simply points to an already existed host record, then all you need to do is update the A record, to get mail flowing again.

If your ISP has given you a smart host to be forwarding your server mail to, then configure the smart host on your send connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
Comment Utility
MX record already pointing to the new one.  As for insfrastructure, do not know much but can look into it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
Comment Utility
First the Public IP needs to be configured on your router or firewall, depending on what you have your edge.

The DNS configuration is not your private facing DNS server (internal), but is done your public facing DNS server (ISP or registrar).

Who hosts your public facing DNS (internet)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
Comment Utility
If you got a new IP address from your ISP, it is possible that they have port 25 blocked...i have seen it before and it is a pain to track down unless you look for it. I would make sure port 25 is open for your new IP address.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Paris Vicente
David Paris Vicente earned 112 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with Nyaema, thats why you have to tell us how do you have your email infra-structure, so we can help you i a better way.

In the normal way MX records doesn´t have an Ip associated but a FQDN

Ex:
MX      10      mail1.mydomain.com
MX      20      mail2.mydomain.com

And then an A Record associated:

mail1   A               Ip( 195.xxx.xxx.xxx)
mail2   A               Ip (195.xxx.xxx.xxx)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
ANUPKUMAR NAIR earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
1. Run an NSLOOKUP to your domain from external network.
2. Make sure your public Ip is listed in the MX & tracert to your domain resolves your public Ip.
3. Check natting on your firewall, so that your public IP is in nat with your exchange server local IP.
4. check your are able to ping the google or yahoo from your exchange server ( this is just to ensure that your exchange can communicate with external domains).

If these are through your exchange domain must be functional
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
Comment Utility
If your public Ip has been changed, then you will have to request your service provider, the person who hosts your domain to make an entry of the new IP in the MX.

Domain resolution takes 8 to 24 Hrs normally.

you can check the status of your domain at "http://mxtoolbox.com"

Hope all goes well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
Comment Utility
Just did NSLOOKUP..and the old IP address is still showing.
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:      mail.chaminuka.com
Address: 217.26.250.94

ISP have updated to the correct IP address, but it should be showing the updated IP address right?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
Comment Utility
Yes, But some times the propagation of the new name, can take 12 or more hours. To update all the Root Hints.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 111 total points
Comment Utility
yes DNS changes are not instant. If you know you have changed the IP address then i would give it a little time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
Comment Utility
1. Hope you able to send mails to external domains.
2. what error do you get while sending a mail from an external domain to your domain?
3. you will not be getting any mails on your domain as the new IP's are not yet reflecting.
4. Did you get any confirmation from the ISP?

Hi Just ran a dnslookup on your domain & got the following

MX



Status

Test Name

Information



FAIL
MX records check No MX records exist within the zone. This is legal, but if you want to receive E-mail on this domain, you should have MX record(s). The program can't continue in a case like this, so we are assuming you don't receive mail on this domain.

Pls confirm with the ISP or the domain registrar with whom your domain is registered?

You will get this at "http://www.dnsstuff.com"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ANUPKUMAR NAIR
ANUPKUMAR NAIR earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
Now your new IP is reflecting

A       mail.chaminuka.com       5.145.148.74       10 min

hope your issue is resolved..........
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Nyaema earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The IP for mail.chaminuka.com may have been updated but the mail exchanger record is point at a different server sentinal4.itnt.co.za.

> set type=a
> mail.chaminuka.com

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    mail.chaminuka.com
Address:  5.145.148.74

> set type=mx

Non-authoritative answer:
chaminuka.com   MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = sentinal4.itnt.co.za

chaminuka.com   nameserver = ns1.itnt.co.za
chaminuka.com   nameserver = ns4.itnt.co.za
ns1.itnt.co.za  internet address = 196.23.155.98
ns4.itnt.co.za  internet address = 196.38.164.240
>

Unless sentinal4.itnt.co.za is forwarding mail to mail.chaminuka.com, then you are not still receving mail.

The correct MX record setting should be:
MX preference = 10, mail exchanger = mail.chaminuka.com
MX preference = 20, mail exchanger = sentinal4.itnt.co.za

Above means mail is first delivered to your server mail.chaminuka.com.
If for any reason that server is not reachable it is then delivered to sentinal4.itnt.co.za

sentinal4.itnt.co.za of course needs to be configured to accept and queue mail for the domain chaminuka.com and then forward it to mail.chaminuka.com.  The ISP's administrator does the configuration for you.

If all is working well should start receiving mail.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Nyaema
Nyaema earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
A convenient tool to test the various exchange services and mail delivery is provided my microsoft at the following url.

https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
Comment Utility
Test for inbound SMTP at testconnectivity.microsoft.com for administrator@chaminuka.com
RCATestResult.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
Comment Utility
Otherwise SMTP  and HTTPS ports are open at mail.chaminuka.com

 telnet mail.chaminuka.com 25
220 CHAM01.Chaminuka.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Tue, 3 Dec 2013
18:53:40 +0200

Just ensure MX records are pointing at correct servers, mail is being queued and forwarded to the correct addresesses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
Comment Utility
Learnt a lot in a very short space of time! Thanks guys! You re the best!
0