Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set up Blackberry to send/receive email using 1and1 hosted exchange

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have set a customer with 1and 1 hosted echange server without realizing that he used a Blackberry which apparently 1and1 dont support.

He only wants to be able to send and receive emails. He isn't bothered about his calendar etc.

1and1 provide imap access to the exchange server. Can I set up the Blackberry to use imap for sending and receiving emails.

I have little experience with Blackberry devices and I dont even know if they have an imap client.

We have managed to get the Blackberry receiving emails but cant send any. Its says incorrect credentials or words to that effect.

Is this because we are using the wrong details or is this a symptom of 1and1 not supporting Blackberrys?

Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690271
if it is a newer blackberry and i will be it is they do have the ability to do imap or pop3. Alot of the times they will even have exchange servers as an option.

Here are the imap settings for 1&1

https://help.1and1.com/e-mail-c37589/other-e-mail-software-c85092/other-c85103/blackberry-e-mail-setup-a759328.html

Here are the instructions to setup email on the blackberry

 From the BlackBerry home screen, click BlackBerry Setup > Set up Internet E-mail > Add An Email Account.
Type your e-mail address and password, and then click Next.
Your BlackBerry will try to set up your e-mail account automatically. If setup completes successfully, skip to the next step. If your e-mail account can't be configured automatically, do the following:

    Click I will provide the settings to add this email account.
    Scroll down, and then click Next.
    Select Internet Service Provider Email (POP/IMAP), and then click Next.
    Type your full e-mail address for your user name (for example, tony@contoso.com).
    Scroll down and type the name of your e-mail server. For information about how to find your incoming (POP3 or IMAP4) server name, see How do I find the server settings? later in this topic.
    Click Next.
    Enter the name of the outgoing server. For information about how to find your outgoing (SMTP) server name, see How do I find the server settings? later in this topic.

Click OK to complete the setup.


You may also want to read this if it is not a standard email account

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23446058.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39690381
Do you know if it is a modern Blackberry (Q10/Z10, Z30, Q5) or an older one?
If it is a modern one then it supports ActiveSync natively.
If is an older one, then either suggest an upgrade or purchase AstraSync. It will be much better than using IMAP/POP.

Simon.
0