Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SharePoint prompt 3 times and then blank screen with "Done" in the status bar

Posted on 2013-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm trying to access a SharePoint site I was previously able to successfully access a few weeks back with IE 8.0.7601.17514.  Now when I try to access it, I am prompted for my username/password 3 times and then a blank screen is displayed with "Done" in the status bar.  This was tested on three different laptops, from two different locations with the same results (also received the same results when trying Firefox or Chrome).  I changed my browser settings with no luck.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:neeruan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cristiantm
ID: 39690210
My first guess is that it looks like a problem on the server side. Are you the share point administrator or just an user? Are you sure the site is working fine and you are the only one having problems with it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:neeruan
ID: 39690273
I am just the user.  If the issue is on the server side, what would be the best way to resolve it?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39690318
Hi,
the SharePoint admin should verify first if the SharePoint Server is up and running - then the SQL Server which hosts the SharePoint databases.
The the admin should check if Central ADministration is accessable, then if SharePoint web app is running (in IIS).
Afterwards verify if the site could be opened locally on the server. Then it depends:
could be a DNS/IP config issue, load balancer, security update on the server ...

HTH
Rainer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cristiantm
ID: 39690396
You should contect the server adminitrator. Does not look like something you can fix by yourself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bunnyville
ID: 39690755
Your SharePoint Administrator would be the person to go to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neeruan
ID: 39690835
Great, thanks.  I'll check with them.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Curtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691215
Can you log in anywhere else? Does you email work? Maybe your password is expired, your account disabled or you are entering in the wrong password (or domain) for SharePoint. Sometimes the smallest of things are the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neeruan
ID: 39729054
Turns out I was provided an incorrect password :\  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39729139
Glad the issue is solved for you.
0