Solved

MSTSC to server - Blue screen with Cursor. Can't log sessions off - Restart Terminal Server services?

Posted on 2013-12-02
10
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
When I try to connect to my database server via remote desktop, I insert my username and password and it goes to loading personal settings but it goes no further. All I have is a blue screen with a cursor and no desktop. I can log in on to the console with no problems. Looks like the sessions are still active on the server but i can not forcibly log them off

In terminal services manager under the server name  =

RDP-TCP listener
Console
Down 1
Down 3
Down 4
Down 2

Under the users tab  there is only one (the console session). Under the sessions tab it lists the sessions listed above. If I try and reset on it States  - Session (ID 1) reset failed (Error 7024)  - the requested operation cannot be completed because the terminal connection is currently busy processing a connect, disconnect, reset or delete operation.

I cannot connect via Remote desktop only via the console. I have used the MSTSC /console switch but the issue remains.

This happened before, I rebooted the server and it cleared the sessions. I do not want to make it a habit of having to reboot this server.

How do I solve this issue? Can I re-start the terminal services service, will this clear the sessions? And if so, what's the implications of re-starting this service.
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39691808
try this:

- CTRL + ALT + END
- Start Task Manager
- Click processes tab and find all instances of "explorer.exe"
- Right click each process and selected "End process tree"
- Once all instances are gone, select the Applications tab
- Click new task button
- Type "explorer.exe" without the quotation marks
- Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39691883
I cant get into task manager as the screen is blue with only the cursor, so this answer is not valid.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39691890
normally you can, did you try ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39691903
You mean doing this from the console of the server? I can access task manager from there but not from remote desktop. The problem is I cant MSTSC the server but i can login via the console.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39692227
no you can do this from RDP, allways try it before saying it doesn't work!!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39692494
I cannot RDP the server. As I said, I can login at the console but when I login remote desktop I am left with the blue screen and a cursor.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 39697190
I have similiar experience. and there are different experience as well.

resolution:
reboot server (quick and easy but no root fix)
try to logon as some one else to confirm is it a profile related
delete profile and recreate again.

check windows update and etc
is this RDP for admin ( 2 active users) or RDP for users (many)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39725371
Yes its a server with a max of 3 admins logged on. Users cannot RDP this server.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 39737352
find a winlogon.exe process connected to the user with the problem, get the PID and kill it in Process Explorer or Task Manager

see whether this fix the issues.
maybe some how the winlogon lock up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39748256
Thanks guys
0