Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Powershell question - What are all the items in the Select option?

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am building a list of all the SharePoint sites in SharePoint 2010.  I have got a script that can accomplish most of this.  I do not know how to see what all the options I can list with the Select option highlighted below.   I'd like to find out when a site was last modified and when it was created.

Get-SPWebApplication http://sharepointsite | Get-SPSite -Limit All | Get-SPWeb -Limit All | Select Title, URL, ID, ParentWebID | Export-CSV C:\new\InfoArch1.csv

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39690264
You can use Get-Member or Format-List command to list all available properties.. For example..

Get-SPWebApplication http://sharepointsite | Get-SPSite -Limit All | Get-SPWeb -Limit All | Get-Member -MemberType Property | Select Name

Open in new window


or

Get-SPWebApplication http://sharepointsite | Get-SPSite -Limit All | Get-SPWeb -Limit All | FL *

Open in new window


Or even Select * will give you all properties..

Created and LastItemModifiedDate are the two properties you might be looking for..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39690277
Hi,
you can get all the properties mentioned here in the SPWeb object properties:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.spweb_properties.aspx

There is also one special property called "Properties" which is of type "SPPropertyBag" and which contains also all properties as hash table.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cknoderer
ID: 39690340
Thanks! They both are correct.  I tried using the * after Select and it returned all the results.  Which didnt' occur to me. (Typical)  

Get-SPWebApplication http://sharepointsite| Get-SPSite -Limit All | Get-SPWeb -Limit All | Select * | Export-CSV C:\new\listauthor.csv
0