?
Solved

equivalent of MacBook Air.. in WINos.. light,small and lotsHD

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
can you recommend what can replace a mac air (the screen is too big for current scenario)..

the main criterias are lighest possible
screen 10-13
as much HDD possible.
and Windows OS... (that rules out the 2 As... apple and androids)

budget flexible.

what would you recommend from the market?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690397
I liked the Ivy Bridge series of Dell XPS 13.
3lbs, 13" and had the option of getting a 512 GB SSD.

The updated line (Haswell) looks to be better (improved battery life, touch enabled full hd screen) but on Dell's site the biggest SSD you can choose is 256GB: http://www.dell.com/us/p/xps-13-9333/pd

If you want something like Apple's Retina displays, Zenbooks are your best bet. A bit to pricey for my taste, but the closest you can get to an Air: http://www.amazon.com/Zenbook-UX301LA-DH51T-13-3-Inch-Touchscreen-Ultrabook/dp/B00EPGHE0E

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39690616
If you have some reason to like the Apple hardware, like I do, it's still possible to meet most of your requirements with a MacBook Pro 13". It would meet your size requirements, comes with a decent size HDD, is reasonably light, comes with Apple'a top-rated tech support, and it can run Windows.

The downsides of this are that you would have to license Windows separately unless you have access to a corporate license and it would be more expensive than some of the other alternatives...but sometimes you get what you pay for.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39690717
jhyiesla, sorry i had already closed the thread. I appreciate your input.

now that you are saying windows is possible on mac, does mac have inbuilt tools for that? or do you need 3rd party tools in addition to windows license?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39690748
Macs have a built in tool called Bootcamp assistant. You run it from OS X. You tell it how much HD space you want to carve out for Windows and then you insert your Windows disk and off it goes.  It's also possible to install Windows bare-metal on the Mac. You just need your install media - and remember MacBooks don't have optical drives anymore, and you install just like you would on any other computer. If you want the MBP to be all Windows, I suggest letting OS X install and then go into BC assistant and during the wizard you should have the option of downloading the bootcamp drivers for Windows to some removable media like a USB flash drive.

Once you have that, assuming you don't want OS X on there at all, go through your normal Windows install and when it's done, insert the media with the BC drivers.  This will install everything that Windows needs to know about the MBP laptop. I think that currently you can do Windows 7 or 8 and I think 32 or 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39692288
thanks a lot-

you will get the points in the next post :)
0