Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Agent job history

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Does the SQL Agent job history change if there is a modification to the job, and in what cases does an agent job purge its history?
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Samson
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39690314
History information can be viewd from SSMS by
right click on sql server agent -> properties -> History
 You can see the default options there, usually we purge the history every 4 weeks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PadawanDBA
ID: 39690341
If you'd like to play around with the history in a more flexible manner than SSMS, the histories are available in the msdb table: sysjobhistory (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174997.aspx).  The purge options are rather inflexible, so a lot of places will write their own sp/job to purge the history (or archive it elsewhere).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Samson
ID: 39690351
is there a way to see if or who purged the log history? I do not purge my logs automatically.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39690372
>is there a way to see if or who purged the log history?
Unless you have some sort of auditing enabled on your server, it wont be really an easy thing to find out.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692439
It's very likely that the default settings caused SQL to purge the job history.  The default is to keep a very small total number of rows in history.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Samson
ID: 39780057
Outstanding found the proplenm in the job properties
0