Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

commercial software like join.me or logme in - for remote access to pcs

Posted on 2013-12-02
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have been using join.me for a while to help some of our clients. It has a 14 day trial and then requires a purchase.  Is there any software out there that is will allow me to do the same (not vnc or rdp).  I need to be able to purchase a corporate license so i can have ANY of the users access it. I know there is something like bomgar but it requires a server.
Please let me know what the options are and links to prices if possible thanks!

systems run xp or windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 668 total points
ID: 39690291
Team Viewer is excellent!
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 668 total points
ID: 39690302
logmein will do the job.  You can have multiple licenses if for instance you have a help desk and need to be able to keep track of work being done and you can even record the session, do transfer files, restart the pc in safe mode, etc.

many cool features with logmein.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 664 total points
ID: 39690303
There are five products that I typically recommend when this question comes up. Two you've already mentioned – join.me and LogMeIn. The other two are VNC products (RealVNC and UltraVNC), which you say you don't want. That leaves just one – TeamViewer:

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

It is free for private, not commercial, use. Here's the pricing:

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/licensing/index.aspx

Regards, Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39690346
Thanks i will try teamviewer.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39691334
Why is having a server a problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39700884
I'll let the mod give points as he seems fit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39701214
Thanks!
0