Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer turning off randomly

Posted on 2013-12-02
14
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
So my computer is randomly turning itself off.

Event Viewer shows 41-Kernel Power

Everything has been just fine, but then I was wiping free space with CCleaner.  I've never done that before and not sure what made me do it in the first place.  But half way through, everything was locked up.  No CTRL-ALT-DEL, nothing.  So I hard-rebooted and everything seemed fine.

Then, the next day, my son was playing Minecraft and the computer just turns off.  So I booted back up and everything seemed normal.  I thought that since it turned off while he was playing a game I'll take the time to go update my video card drivers.  So everything seemed fine last night.

Woke up this morning and the computer was off.

Any ideas?  I don't even know where to start on this one.  Actually I might.  My C: drive is a 50GB SSD and I've had trouble with this same type on another machine.

Also, I run SpeedFan and temps seem to be fine.

Here is my system:

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 12/2/2013, 09:17:49
       Machine name: DLO-FIRST-BUILD
   Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.130828-1532)
           Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
       System Model: GA-970A-UD3
               BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
          Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8120 Eight-Core Processor            (8 CPUs), ~3.1GHz
             Memory: 16384MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 16366MB RAM
          Page File: 3450MB used, 29278MB available
        Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
   User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
 System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
     DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 64bit Unicode

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
          Card name: AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series
       Manufacturer: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
          Chip type: AMD Radeon Graphics Processor (0x683D)
           DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
         Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_683D&SUBSYS_201C1787&REV_00
     Display Memory: 732 MB
   Dedicated Memory: 998 MB
      Shared Memory: 3830 MB
       Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)
       Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
      Monitor Model: iH254D
         Monitor Id: HSD260D
        Native Mode: 1920 x 1080(p) (60.000Hz)
        Output Type: DVI
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39690272
hrolsons--
Run a System Restore to a time before you used CCleaner.

The kernel power event ID 41 error occurs when the computer is shut down, or it restarts unexpectedly. When a computer that is running Windows starts, a check is performed to determine whether the computer was shut down cleanly. If the computer was not shut down cleanly, a Kernel Power Event 41 message is generated.  Are you doing anything specifically when the shut down occurs?



Perhaps best not to use CCleaner in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39690282
Actually, since posting this.  I decided to check temps when my computer was busy with a bunch of stuff and 1 of the temps hit 70 Celsius.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 39690317
The temperature is borderline and could cause a shutdown because of overheat.

I suggest you clean the fan and any other dust inside. I use a soft brush and a vacuum cleaner (but do not be vigorous), brush dust into the vacuum and suck it up.

Clean well and check temperature again.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39690387
Just hit 100!!!  That must be it,
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1336 total points
ID: 39690394
So then you either need a bigger heatsink and/or cooler, or check very carefully for dirt and clean the unit.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 664 total points
ID: 39690456
Most likely your CPU fan stopped working.
Power down ASAP as high CPU temp may damage the CPU.
Open the Box, power up and observe.
If the CPU fan is not spinning do not bother cleaning it.
You may be able to replace the fan only and leave the heat sink alone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bunnyville
ID: 39690743
CCleaner just cleans out temp files and other crap you don't need. It wouldn't remove anything that the machine really needed. I've used it many times and when you run it, you also have the ability to filter out things that you think would be an issue and verify them before you actually delete them.

Agree on the comment to replace the fan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39690746
All fans are running.  After cleaning, cpu fan runs about 35 C but does spike to 60C occasionally.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39690809
With respect to bunnyville, CCleaner can make undesirable changes in the Registry.

If replacing the fan solves the problem, fine, but it may be cheaper to run a System Restore from a time before using CCleaner and see if that fixes the problem.  It is a bit strange that you did not have the shutting down problem before using CCleaner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39691013
I've used CCleaner for years and love it.  But I've never tried to wipe free space on the drive before.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39691143
hrolsons--
So??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39691424
Cleaned again and it's hanging around 35 C and only spiking to 40 C.  

Thank You all!!!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39691428
So then cleaning was the answer. 35 - 40 degrees C is entirely normal.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bunnyville
ID: 39691474
With respect to jcimcarron, CCleaner gives you the option to not change registry settings and lets you tell it what you are comfortable cleaning out if you have concerns. It also has a verification when it's reviewed everything to still only delete what you think is trash (e.g., temp files, etc.)  I've also used it for years without it blowing up my machine.
0