Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer crashes when attempting to print

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I received an MSI all-in-one desktop computer running windows XP Home Edition from a customer and everything runs five except for one problem: The customer has a program installed called “Christian Greeting card maker” and when she makes up a greeting card that needs to be printed on both sides, it will print the first side fine but when she replaces the paper to print on the back side and then tells the program that she is ready to print the back side (simply pressing OK) the computer pauses for a couple of seconds and then just shuts off and restarts.  
Here are the steps I have done so far to correct the issue:
o      Ran a memory test all night with memtest86.  No errors showed up and it was still going the next morning.  
o      Ran all updates.  This included all versions of the .NET framework.
o      Ran driver updates using drivermax
o      Removed all toolbars and unnecessary programs using Revo uninstaller.
o      Ran ComboFix, Avast, antivirus programs.
o      Uninstalled and re-installed the printer driver (Hp 2460 Series),.
o      The customer had a newer version of the program, so I uninstalled the old version and installed the newer version.
o      Changed out the memory taken out of another laptop that I know is good and tried that.  

None of the above has done any good.
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39690275
Anything in the Event viewer logs for the time of the shutdown?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 39690718
Does it crash if you just ok the print job right away and let the second side print on the next page of paper?  You can also try to print just page 1 then print page 2 as a separate job, does either of those methods work?  It would also check that the spooler folder is empty on the PC, if not stop spooler and delete all file from the ...\spool\printers folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 39691392
This particular program does not give the option to just print one side and than the other side.  When I tell it to print, it will go ahead and print the front side, then wait till I click on OK to print the other side.  When I click "OK", that is when it crashes.
I checked the print spooler and it is empty.
evevt-viewer.rtf
sysdata.xml
Mini113013-01.dmp
manifest.txt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691841
the dmp shows :  PROCESS_NAME:  chgrcard.exe  as culprit
this shows the FREE christmas card application causes it
are you running SP3 ?

 the free application is bad, or not compatible
look for another application to test !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 39700704
You are correct, nobus.  It was the chgrcard.exe that was causing the issue.  
      I believe it is the printer driver problem because I installed another printer (officejet 4500) and when I attempted to print the first time, the computer did not shut off, but Greeting card factory crashed and the error report called chgrcard.exe as the culprit.
      I re-started Greeting card Factory and the second time it printed with no issues.
      I also installed a Desk-jet 3522 (this printer features double-sided printing) and I had no issues at all with that printer.  
      I am will try to persuade my customer to purchase that printer, as a double-sided printer will be better for what she does anyway.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39701139
tx for feedback
0