[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard is automatically restarting

Posted on 2013-12-02
13
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
My server is automatically restarting randomly. In the Event Viewer, I can see the error. I attached a screenshot. There is not consistency when it restarts. Why is my server restarting? What does this error mean?
Event Log Information
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 400 total points
ID: 39690288
Take a look at this article. There can be in my opinion 100 reasons why it shut down. Maybe a bad driver, AV, Windows Update, etc.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=Windows%20Operating%20System&ProdVer=5.2&EvtID=1076&EvtSrc=User32&LCID=1033
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39690319
My server just restarted again, here were the Comments on the even tracker:

0x0000008e (0xc0000005, 0xf540e1ec, 0xf4d6bb4c, 0x000000000)

Does this help at all?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39690342
The above event you have given means nothing in terms of helping us find out what the problem is, because it is simply the reason an administrator gave for the server restarting.

If like the administrator recorded, that there was blue screen of death... what was the stop error??

You need to look most likely in the system log and look for harware/hard disk/ memory errors or warning to give us  a clue into what the problem is.

Is the server well ventilated and not overhearing.  Also are you hearing any unusual noises emanating from the servers hard disks or like a clucking sound etc?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39690364
The error code you posted above refers to memmory errors.
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/stop0x0000008e.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315335/en-us

above refer to desktop systems but also apply to server operating sytems
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39690374
You could run disgnostic tools that come with your server to identify the specific dimm.

Also on some systems, take time to study the POST on bootup, reading the POST errors can help you identify the specific troublesome DIMM /DRAM to replace.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 400 total points
ID: 39690708
Take the memory out of the server and use and eraser to clean the contacts.  I would also create a memory test cd and run it on the server.  or UBCD both have memory tests that you could run.  Hopefully just some oxidation on the contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39690753
about a week ago we put 4 new sticks of RAM in. Would you still think it could be the ram?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39690760
That most likely is the cause...
Remove them if you can and see the effect.

Are you not able to locate the specific banks in logs and POST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39690776
Ok. I will start looking into that. So what do you suggest i do first to test the RAM?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39690805
Most servers come with their own inbuilt diagnostic tools which you can run.  Like in this case you just need to test memory.
Also the power on self test which runs when you reboot a machine, normally does a memory test and should prompt you when it encounters an issue.

Give me the particular server manufucture, make and model number, will see whether can get specific instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 39690838
We have a Dell PowerEdge 1900.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 39691813
The system diagnostics is run from the utility partition on your hard drive.

1.

As the system boots, press <F10> during POST.

2.

From the utility partition main menu, select Run System Diagnostics, or select Run Memory Diagnostics if you are troubleshooting memory.In this case you are want to Run Memory Diagnostics.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Haslerct
Haslerct earned 200 total points
ID: 39691944
Most likely it is due to faulty RAM.

Option 1: If server still in warranty, raise support call to Dell and get their enginner to diagnos the RAM

Option 2: Take out the newly installed RAM, and monitor, if no more BSOD, then it is confirm the newly added RAM was faulty. Then you need to install piece by piece and monitor to see which piece was faulty.
0