[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change bit depth on icon

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-11
I have an icon (.ico File) that I want to change the bit depth from 32 to 8 bits.
Can anyone suggest an app?
0
Comment
Question by:dwservnj
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39690361
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690389
If you don't need batch processing then Junior Icon editor can do the job (freeware): http://www.free-icon-editor.com/
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41703173
Both offered applications can reduce the bit depth so the only recommendation can be split points between
https:#a39690361  and   https:#a39690389
0