Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAM upgrade

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
What type is RAM is needed for a EliteBook 6930p?  I need to upgrade from 2 GB to 3 GB.
0
Comment
Question by:Muttertag
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690430
Probably you will need two DIMM´s of 2Gb´s, but below is the specs for the memory that you will need.

Part Number: CT894653
Package: 200-pin SODIMM
Feature: DDR2 PC2-6400
Specs: DDR2 PC2-6400 • CL=6 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR2-800 • 1.8V • 512Meg x 64 •
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39690463
I use this Tool to scan and find the RAM type.
http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/
0