Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL2008 T-SQL

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

can someone point me to a web link/resource for quickly brushing up on T-SQL for MS 2008?

Points to  be awarded for the quickest and best explanatory link.
thx
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39690547
Curiosity overwhelms me ... why 'quickly' brush up on T-SQL?   T-SQL covers a large area, so there's nothing quick about it.

Inside SQL Server 2008 T-SQL Querying by Itzik Ben-Gan is one of the best books out there,
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 39690556
Done T-SQL in Ms 2003 and now need to review it for 2008 after 7-8 years...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39690565
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39690580
T-SQL is based on a version of SQL Server, and there was never a SQL Server 2003, so what do you mean by the above statement?

If all you're looking for is a 'what changed between <older version> and 2008, then the MS Press study guide for 2008 isn't a bad place to start, if you're going to be doing a lot of development.

If you're not going to be doing a lot of development, no idea, maybe there's a dummies book out there..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39690585
BlueYonder - Did you do any research before posting the above blind link?  The current home page shows 'SQL SERVER – Location of Statistics Before and After Database is Marked as a Read-Only', which has nothing to do with the question.
0