[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help with syntax

Posted on 2013-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
As part of a stored procedure I have this part of the code which is giving me issues. This is in an ASP/Javascript page:

-- code

var Cmdaddtocaselog__Actdetails = "0";
if(String("Comment emailed to:" + Request("txt_To") + " | "  + Request("subject") + " | " + Request("Comments") + " | " + Request("message"))) != "undefined"){ Cmdaddtocaselog__Actdetails = String("Comment emailed to:" + Request("txt_To") + " | "  + Request("subject") + " | " + Request("Comments") + " | " + Request("message"));}

--  error

Microsoft JScript compilation error '800a03ea'

Syntax error

/bluedot/Intranet/Cases/Comments/e-commentemailing.asp, line 281

if(String("Comment emailed to:" + Request("txt_To") + " | "  + Request("subject") + " | " + Request("Comments") + " | " + Request("message"))) != "undefined"){ Cmdaddtocaselog__Actdetails = String("Comment emailed to:" + Request("txt_To") + " | "  + Request("subject") + " | " + Request("Comments") + " | " + Request("message"));}
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------^
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39690514
I think you have one too many closing parens in your if (test)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39690519
Can you tell which ones ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dimmergeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690522
try
if(String("Comment emailed to:" + Request("txt_To") + " | "  + Request("subject") + " | " + Request("Comments") + " | " + Request("message")) != "undefined"){ Cmdaddtocaselog__Actdetails = String("Comment emailed to:" + Request("txt_To") + " | "  + Request("subject") + " | " + Request("Comments") + " | " + Request("message"));}

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39690527
Perfect, thanks !
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39690528
you had an extra ")". I also re-wrote it for better readibility

var commentToEmail = String( "Comment emailed to:" + Request("txt_To") + " | "  + Request("subject") + " | " + Request("Comments") + " | " + Request("message") )

if ( commentToEmail  != "undefined") {

Cmdaddtocaselog__Actdetails = String( "Comment emailed to:" + Request("txt_To") + " | "  + Request("subject") + " | " + Request("Comments") + " | " + Request("message") );

}
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39690530
beat me to it :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dimmergeek
ID: 39690537
Thank you!
0