Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bash: convert huge 2 col csv file to 1 col txt

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi

Can you help me with the command to convert a huge csv file to a txt file.

CSV:

"a.bc","12.3"
"er.4","j.43"
"4rt.234,"as.df"

TXT should bee like this (1st col from csv without double quotes)

a.bc
er.4
4rt.234

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:netslt
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jb1dev earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690820
I assume that last line should be:
"4rt.234","as.df"

You can use
cat input.csv | sed 's/",".*//' | sed 's/"//'
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39691447
If you're just wanting to discard the quotes from the first value, and the second value entirely which is the way I understand it, then do this:

cat input.csv| cut -d, -f1 | tr -d '"' > input.txt

Open in new window


This way it will not matter if that missing quote pointed out by jb1dev is in some of the real input csv, or just a typo in the question - it will still do what you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netslt
ID: 39691907
jb1dev has what I was looking for - works perfectly!

(xterm might also be right, have not tried....)

Thanks!
0