Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pull out zip code in excel

Posted on 2013-12-02
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have Column K that has thousands of zip code. Some of the zip codes are just the 5 digits and some are the 5 digits then a dash and 4 more digits.

I need to have a column of just the 5 digits, not the "dash-four more". Any way I can either delete the dash info or simply pull out the first 5 digits? For example:

Column K
93706
93722-2451
84487-5474
92653
87415-5474

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39690577
The formula is below.  Fill A1 with the specified cell.
=LEFT(K1, 5)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690584
Create a new column and use the LEFT function.

A1 = 10001-1001
B2 = LEFT(A1,5)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39690600
You can also use
Data > Text to columns > Delimited > Use the "-" character
0