[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Data Base stop working

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
im having a problem with my excel spread sheet. it will not save and when it does it takes a longtime to save. i have it on share mode for nore than one people can use it, note that its also on a server and we log in from our local network pc. at time it will stop working copletely and all the information entered get lost.
please help
0
Comment
Question by:TFCSB
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690606
Excel has a poor reputation of performance with share mode. It frequently gets corrupted which means unpredictable behavior. So the preference is to not use share mode. And back up your data frequently.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39691466
I think you can use the share mode, but all data update must be operated by vba instead of human amended the data.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39691497
I agree with ssaqibh. The Shared Workbook feature has long been regarded as being unreliable for simultaneous access by multiple users. File corruption will eventually occur. You will find this opinion shared by experts on any active Excel help forum.

If your organization has a SharePoint server, Excel web services permits simultaneous access by multiple users, and is being pushed by Microsoft as being better suited for that purpose than Shared Workbooks. Here is an overview of Excel Web Services:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ms546696(v=office.14).aspx 
Microsoft is investing heavily in Excel Web Services, and is rolling out new features every month or two. Even if you found its capabilities wanting in the past, the pace of improvements suggests checking it out again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrew_man
ID: 39691505
Everyone know this, if we have the budget!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40401441
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0