[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Expected server crash

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dear experts,

I have a Dell PowerEdge T710 that crashed recently. There is the error message:

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff88001893105). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: 112613-27097-01.

There was a USB external-powered hard drive connected to the server. I ejected it to use it for file backup, then reconnected it back to  the server. I checked the hard drive under my computer, and everything looks good. After 30 minutes or so, the server crashed. I am not sure if it has anything to do with the USB hard drive, but that was only thing I did on the server.

Please help. Thanks,

Spiderpig
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39690601
Attach the memory dump. I can't read it, but there are people here that can and will tell you exactly what caused the crash.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692132
this seems to an incompatible driver issue, just try to update that servers with latest patches and yes, dump file will help further to dig for root cause.
0