Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring routers and switches with SNMP.

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We need to monitor several switches and routers across our Company's MPLS and we need to monitor utilization and a few other health items on this equipment using SNMP traps. If a monitored health item is out of bounds, we would like the SNMP trap software to send us an email notifying us. What are the best free SNMP trap programs that we can use to do this? Windows would be best but we would also be able to use Linux if absolutely necessary.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39691772
Cacti
Nagios
Opennms
Observium
Zenoss

are all pretty good.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 39691782
+1 for OpenNMS ... especially if you have a large number of sites or devices ... though it does take a bit of learning to get a decent understanding of how the system operates, by its design as an enterprise-grade NMS, it's very flexible and will cover all of your needs ... especially the possibilities of reacting to certain traps (or syslog messages) in different ways (e.g. sending an SMS or mail etc.) will ensure that once your system is running, the maintenance of your network will be a lot easier ...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692091
Spiceworks (might be a bit too much), PRTG.

http://www.spiceworks.com/
http://www.paessler.com/prtg/download
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692392
PRTG has wide scope and worth exploring with its wide range of sensors,  tools for network assessment as well

overview/tools - http://www.paessler.com/manuals/prtg8/snmp_monitoring
sensors - http://www.paessler.com/manuals/prtg8/available_sensor_types.htm#snmp

Solarwind is another. It has an Engineer’s Toolset and also ipMonitor delivers out-of-the-box, up/down monitoring that is perfect for keeping up with your network devices, servers, and applications.

http://www.solarwinds.com/solutions/network-router-monitor.aspx
http://www.solarwinds.com/resources/tags/snmp-monitoring.aspx
tools - http://www.solarwinds.com/products/solarwinds_free_tools/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 39699164
Thank you, PRTG is EXACTLY what I needed and runs on our existing Windows server.
0