?
Solved

Lenovo Carbon X1 laptop volume hotkeys

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
A new laptop functioning well in almost every way.  The volume hotkeys do not work properly.  The volume icon in the system tray can be used without any problems.  However the Lenovo on-screen volume visual that coincides with the manual hot keys is whacko.  It pops up every 1-10 seconds.  If I try to press the actual manual hot key +, it will slam all the way up to 20, then back to zero.  The mute button mutes, then immediately unmutes.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jarrod731
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 450 total points
ID: 39691776
Download and reinstall the hotkey integration driver from the link below.

http://download.lenovo.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/mobiles/gevu65ww.exe
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 1050 total points
ID: 39692152
you might want to remove the 4 or so screws underneath the unit and slide the keyboard unit up so it tilts up and check the ribbon cables for the buttons are ok, perhaps reseat them, just incase its a physical fault rather than software.

there have been a few cases where i have had to replace these types of key if they have been pressed too hard and they sink into the recess and stick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 39693815
I tried the "hotkeys" driver upgrade.  It changed the behavior but did not solve the problem.  Also, I called Lenovo, and the term hotkeys seems to apply to the "Fn" function combo keys as far as they are concerned (at least the two entry-level techs I spoke to).  And they led me to believe that the actual manual keys for volume that are on the keyboard above the F keys should be controlled by the audio driver.  I'm waiting on the user to return to test this theory.  
I also would like to check the seating of the cables, but since the unit is offsite, may see if Lenovo is willing to do that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39694865
if you have an active warranty on the device, the user could take it to any authorised Lenovo repair centre for evaluation.  we have done this several times when my users have been travelling overseas.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/product-service/service-provider/findServiceProvider.page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jarrod731
ID: 39703506
Repair technician replaced keyboard.  didn't solve it, so he replaced the motherboard.  Still problems.  We returned the laptop for a new one.  We'll see if it was just that unit or a design flaw soon enough.
0