?
Solved

usb2 or 3 on the machine?

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
how/where can you see in control panel if the machine has usb 2 or 3?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 400 total points
ID: 39690655
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 800 total points
ID: 39690657
Run devmgmt.msc (device manager) and look under Universal Serial Bus Controllers
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 39690658
That information is in the hardware manual that comes with your computer.

What brand laptop you have?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 800 total points
ID: 39690661
USB3.0 example
From Control Panel, you can also navigate to Administrative Tools and run System Information, from there expand Components and select USB.

USB3.0 example
The most detailed info may be obtained from USBView.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 39691314
Or just look at the ports themselves.   The standard calls for blue connectors on USB v3 ports.   Previous versions were black.

Many current motherboards have both -- so you'll see both blue and black connections ... the blue are USB v3, the black USB v2.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39691935
0