Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up a distribution list that includes contacts outside the organization

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello:

Can I set up a distribution list (or distribution group) in AD that would include contacts outside of the organization?  

Basically we want to have a distribution list availble in the Global address list in Outlook that includes people outside the organization(and inside).

Can I set that up in AD?  Or in Exchange?  If so how?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:MeowserM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690696
It depends which version of Exchange you have, but yes, that's possible. You have to set a new user up, but as a contact, not a full AD user. You can specify any SMTP email address using that method and have it listed in the GAL.

In older versions of Exchange you have to setup a contactin Active Directory, in Exchange 2007 and 2010 it can be done via the Exchange Management Console and in 2013 via the Admin Console.

In Exchange 2010 for example, you would go to "Recipient Configuration" > "Mail Contact" and add a new contact by following the wizard. As with normal users you can choose to hide the contact from the GAL or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39690813
We have Exchange 2010 so I am going to try your solution.  I will report back

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Detlef001
ID: 39691031
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 39691078
This worked perfectly in Exchange 2010.  Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39691091
You're welcome.
0