[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Integrating IM into Outlook 2010/13 without a Lync Server?

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
Running our own exchange 2013 server.  We have been using a pretty bare bones IM client called "LAN Messenger" (free) for short immediate messages between users.  It's fine for what it is, but the request has come up to integrate IM into Outlook 10/13.  I looked into MSFT's approach to this and I need to configure and license and maintain a server for this purpose which seems unnecessary for short messages over the LAN or VPN with no storage requirement.   So - is there a way to either:

1. Enable the integrated IM features of Outlook without a lync server

OR  (if #1=no)

2. Install a 3rd party outlook plugin or whatever that will provide simple basic IM over the LAN - essentially what we have but integrated w/ Outlook
0
Comment
Question by:dvanaken
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 750 total points
ID: 39690737
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 39690782
I actually saw this but it's about OWA - Web-based Outlook.  I am (for now) interested in the desktop clients integrating with IM...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 750 total points
ID: 39697699
Seems you can use Skype nowadays with Outlook but you need to do some kind of registry trick to enable this if you have Lync as your default IM.

http://blogs.skype.com/2013/01/10/skype-61-for-windows-desktop-w/

http://community.skype.com/t5/Windows-desktop-client/Outlook-2013-Skype-Integration/td-p/1966687
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 39698155
We just want to use this on the LAN and not create skype accounts, etc.  I have installed a product called "Outlook Messenger" and it just pops up.  Not integrated with Outlook (name makes no sense) but it works ok.  Points for responding.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bill Stone
ID: 41881654
Here is Bopup IM software built for corporate messages and they provided IM Client SDK that supports VBA. I think it is possible to write a simple macros using SDK to connect to the server and message users or even to implement a clear messenger app available in Outlook. A brief programmer's reference is available at http://www.bopup.com/onlinehelp/sdk/office_developer_guide/interfaces/iserverclientvba/overview.html You can contact vendor for more information and details.
0