Solved

Connecting Windows XP to Windows 7 "server" file sharing

Posted on 2013-12-02
11
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm trying to connect windows xp computer to a windows 7 computer file share over the same network. Other windows 7 computers can connect to this file share, but the XP cannot. The error message on the XP machine says " *computer* is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server..." . On the Windows XP computer I've turned off simple file sharing, joined the workgroup, and enabled file and print sharing. I can connect to another windows 7 computer from the xp machine but not the file sharing server.

On the file sharing server. I've turned on Network discovery, turned on file and printer sharing, turned on public. Enable file sharing for devices that use 40-56 bit encryption. Turned off password protected sharing. Gave everyone access to this file. Still no luck. Any other ideas I could try?
0
Comment
Question by:itneedshelp
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
1lsutigerfan earned 250 total points
ID: 39690752
Can you ping the 7 pc from the XP pc? Are you trying to access the 7 pc with a UNC path like \\computer\share? If so, what happens when you use \\ip-address\share?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 125 total points
ID: 39690767
Try in Windows XP command prompt the command below and reboot and try connecting again.

net use x /delete /yes

it will delete all the network drives that was mapped previously ever in windows xp

Also you can check if any active share is there by going to following location.
 start->control panel->administrative tools->computer management->shared folders->open files

In the end you can try a simple tool smartprotector (google about it) and clear history and everything. It might help deleting the temp files which is not letting you to connect the another computer. Also, make sure the Windows 7 is not part of a domain and only should be in WORKGROUP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39690769
Ping is good.
I I've tried both with the IP address and with the computer name both with no luck and same error message. I've also tried mapping it manually with using different credentials even though it shouldn't matter. Still no luck.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:1lsutigerfan
1lsutigerfan earned 250 total points
ID: 39690775
What happens if you temporarily turn off the firewall on the 7 pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39690818
Try in Windows XP command prompt the command below and reboot and try connecting again.

net use x /delete /yes - Command is good

it will delete all the network drives that was mapped previously ever in windows xp

Also you can check if any active share is there by going to following location.
 start->control panel->administrative tools->computer management->shared folders->open files - Active share lists all shared folders required on Win 7 machine.

In the end you can try a simple tool smartprotector (google about it) and clear history and everything. It might help deleting the temp files which is not letting you to connect the another computer. Also, make sure the Windows 7 is not part of a domain and only should be in WORKGROUP. - Windows 7 machine is in the same workgroup as the XP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39690825
What happens if you temporarily turn off the firewall on the 7 pc? - Turned off the Windows firewall and disabled avg. Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 125 total points
ID: 39690850
Try authenticating as a local admin user on the Win7 PC.

net use x: \\192.168.1.10\c$ /user:machine\administrator

Open in new window


Where machine is the local computer name of the Win7 PC.

If that fails, try running my NetFix batch file to reset tcp/ip on the WinXP machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39690934
It failed.

Netfix batch file was ran and I tried to reconnect. Still having issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39691722
I found something that worked. For future reference for you all. Thank you all for your help.

http://alan.lamielle.net/2009/09/03/windows-7-nonpaged-pool-srv-error-2017
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itneedshelp
ID: 39691724
More information.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 39691873
Wonderful. Thanks
0