?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Migration Software

Posted on 2013-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello-

We recent acquired a new company.  We will be moving them from their Exchange 2003 on-prem environment to our Exchange 2010 (private cloud).  

I don't want to get all complicated with establishing domain trusts in order to migrate mailboxes.  Our fall-back solution is to export to PST, and reimport.  In doing some research, I've discovered "MigrationWiz.com".  This service allows you to connect to the old server and migrate everything to the new server.  It works well and is relatively inexpensive.

I've tested it with 10 users and found that connectivity can be a problem.  I guess it exposes the weaknesses with your Exchange servers.

Anyway, we've decided to roll out 2010 servers on-prem for this new company.  I'm trying to find a piece of software that will perform a similar staged mailbox migration, but since both the old and new servers are on-prem, I'd like to run it in house.

Anyone know of such a piece of software?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:ddotson
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greendata
ID: 39691174
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 39691202
Did you read my question?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greendata
ID: 39691651
Yeah I read it, just overlooked it, my bad.
Try doing one at a time instead of multiple, don't know how many users you actually have.
It should pick up where it left off and run multiple passes.

Otherwise, no, i do not know any other software that I would recommend that would do a better job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 39691664
It seemed to work when we dialed it back to 4 at a time.  We have about 100-120 to migrate.  Imagine trying to do that over a weekend!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Greendata earned 2000 total points
ID: 39691809
I would still go with MigrationWiz as it will pass over again to be sure.
Using PST is a slow and cumbersome way to do it.
You will have to do several PST files per user if they have more than 2Gb in the store.
This becomes troublesome in itself using exmerge.

I would schedule the most important emails first and role out on a priority needs basis if time restricts.

At least you can walk away and come back to it knowing it will report nicely on what has happened, leaving you valuable time to move onto another priority task. Going the PST file approach will add a lot of labour and you will not be 100% sure if any losses took place or even corruption in the PST.

Make sure the quota limits are high enough for the mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39692076
Another option would be to deploy Exchange 2010 in to their existing domain and remove Exchange 2003 so it is native Exchange 2010. Once you are there, you can do a cross forest migration, but that will require a trust. However that will allow you to do things in a more controlled manner.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddotson
ID: 39878006
MigrationWiz worked and was the best solution.
0