Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP machine discovery

Posted on 2013-12-02
7
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Not the best title but I'm not sure how to explain what I'm looking for in the title.

My firm is merging with another company and they asked us to change our IP range so that we can setup a VPN connection with theirs. Everything has gone smoothly for the most part but after we've thought we were done with did a IP scan of the 192.168.1x range and it seems that there are still 2 devices using IP's.

They must have been manually setup at some point and we cannot figure out what machines they might be.

Is there any way to help determine what these IP's are referring to?
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39690787
Try nmap: http://nmap.org/

It should tell you what those machines are and what OS they're using.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39690795
To get the name of the device you can use:

NBTSTAT -A <ip address>
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690801
Have you tried a simple network scanning tool like http://www.advanced-ip-scanner.com/
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39690831
Try nbtstat -A ipaddress

If you know which switch they are connected  to you could try and look at the mac address table of the switch which may point you to which port had the a device using that ip.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39691037
If none of that works you could try MyLanViewer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39691105
Maybe your switches can show you the ARP table.  This will let you find the MAC address of the machines and you can then locate the port they're connected to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dak11
ID: 39695396
IP Scanner worked as it gave me the manufacturer of the machine (non-PC) which I was able to track down.
0