Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP page appears blank on IE but works fine with chrome/firefox

Posted on 2013-12-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an ASP page that comes up fine and works fine when using chrome and firefox, but when using internet explorer (11) nothing comes up, no errors either, just a blank page. Perhaps something missing ?  

Attached is the code.
pagecode.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1116 total points
ID: 39690784
try looking at the page source in IE, most likely you'll see an error at the very end of the page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39690790
the browser doesn't show anything and when i click on 'view' > page source .. nothing happens either.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1116 total points
ID: 39690796
what do you mean by nothing happens? you don't see any error messages or no source code comes up?

do you have a link to the page I can take a look at?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39690814
No source code comes up.  Its in an intranet so you can't have access to it. I attached the code though, you can see the code there.

Just not sure why nothing comes up on ie ?  but displays fine in chrome and other browsers
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1116 total points
ID: 39690829
weird that no code is coming up...are you using frames?

also, did you make sure to scroll all the way down to the bottom of the page? could be a lot of blank space intentionally added to discourage folks from looking at the code
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1116 total points
ID: 39690830
one other thing to try - switch into compatibility mode and see if that changes anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aleks
ID: 39690847
Yes, it is running in compatibility mode and I opened the page on a separate tab to prevent frames being an issue. The Source code is attached here. No errors are displayed at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1116 total points
ID: 39690862
i don't have time to go through all of that code and try to guess where the issue is. I doubt you will find anybody on here that'll do that, unless they spot the error right off the bat.

if you are using frames, make sure you do a "view frame source". Other than that, it's a shot in the dark on whether its a server side or client side issue
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 220 total points
ID: 39691034
Have you googled for this error? I just found this, which I don't know is relevant or not but it might give you an insight as to where to look.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/asiatech/archive/2013/02/04/ie-display-blank-when-browsing-certain-web-page.aspx
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39691084
In chrome, view source and scroll to the bottom and see if there is an error code.  Also in chrome/firefox using the console to see if anything is going on.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39691145
My guess is you either have a recordset without any rows or your provider does not allow requery.  You will need to view the error code to be sure.  

Looking at your code where you have the following
<!--#include file="../../../Connections/eimmigration.asp" -->

Open in new window

means you have parent path's turned on.  This is a security leak and you should turn this feature off.  Once you do that, you will have to use include virtual instead.
<!--#include virtual="/Connections/eimmigration.asp" -->

Open in new window


http://www.iis.net/learn/application-frameworks/running-classic-asp-applications-on-iis-7-and-iis-8/classic-asp-parent-paths-are-disabled-by-default

http://www.acunetix.com/websitesecurity/directory-traversal/

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directory_traversal_attack
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39691160
Another option that could be happening is your page is just timing out.  You have a lot of recordsets on the page.  If you are on a slow shared db server or a query is hogging up a lot of cpu/memory, it may be timing out.  If possible, it is best to open your db, grab just the data you need by placing it in a variable, then close the connection right away.  From there, you can use the variable over and over again.  Many times I will place the data I need in an array and use it later or use getrows.

The drawback of this is it looks like you are using dreamweaver and while the method I describe will really speed up the page, it will require hand coding and you will not use the drag and drop features of dreamweaver.
0