Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

There is a problem with the proxy server's security certificate, Code error 0

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-13
Hi folks,

i have MS Exchange2010, users cannot connect to outlook, there is a problem with proxy server's security certificate, Code error 0...
Server.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:aandreasyan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692063
The error code means what it says.
The name on the certificate doesn't match.

That either means you have the wrong host names in Exchange or your DNS is configured incorrectly.

If you have a trusted SSL certificate and it is for one host name only, the configure a split DNS and reconfigure Exchange.

http://semb.ee/hostnames

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 39697202
also make sure if you use outlookanywhere it was setup correctly there
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41704165
ID: 39692063 is the answer.
0