Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iphone photos on old phone synced to icloud and then downloaded to new phone

Posted on 2013-12-02
6
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have an iphone 4.  I enabled icloud in the desire for my old and current photos to get sent to icloud.   Then.. On my new iphone 5 I enabled icloud but the photos didn't download.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692195
On your iPhone 4, you need to create a new album on the phone, move or copy the photos in the Camera Roll into that new album, then sync back to iTunes. The new album should sync. iTunes does not sync the camera roll.

Once done, you be able to sync the new album to the iPhone 5.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39692354
Although i have an iPhone and an iCloud account, i always use dropbox for my photo's, every photo gets transferred to all my dropbox devices without having to worry about albums and it also doesnt involve iTunes
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39697315
thinkpads_user,

You didn't mention iCloud in your post.  He has never synced to an iTunes desktop..  If so, he's not even sure which iTunes library he should sync with.  I've had drama in the past with iTunes in this regards.  We could like to use iCloud for this.  

connollyg,

He already purchased extra space with iCloud.  Since he has over 3GBs of photos I'm don't think the free DropBox will work.. But.. I like your approach for future iphones... iTunes and iCloud is kinna' lame.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39697320
So long as you copy the photos in Roll to an Album, you should be able to sync it to wherever: iTunes, or iCloud.

Dropbox will also work but you might have to pay for more than 2Gb.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39697327
okay cool.. We'll try this tomorrow.  Just to be extra safe I'll copy the photos that are visible at the file system level via windows explorer.

I'll update the ticket tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39707336
@gopher_49 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0