Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joining Windows7 PC to Windows 2003 Domain

Posted on 2013-12-02
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hello.  

I would like to join a number of new Windows7 Pro 64 bit PCs to our Windows 2003 Domain.  We currently have Windows XP Pro PCs that interact with Exchange2003, SQL2005 and Sharepoint2007 servers on our network.

Do I need to be concerned about Exchange2003, SQL2005 and Sharepoint2007 behaving differently to existing WindowsXP PCs as soon as they see the new Windows7 PCs on the network?  i.e. will there be a disconnect between Windows2003 domain resources and WindowsXP PCs after joining the Windows7 PCs to the Windows2003 domain?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:COCO3515
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jboddy
jboddy earned 668 total points
ID: 39690980
I think that the domain is governed by the functional level of the AD Domain Controller servers, not the clients.
You may have to look at how Internet Explorer 9 or 10 or 11 (depending on the updates you apply) reacts to sharepoint.
For Exchange, again it will most likely be down to the mail client on the client machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 668 total points
ID: 39691158
You'll want Outlook 2007 or newer on the 7 clients but they will join the domain just fine and not cause issues.  Outlook 2002 and older won't save passwords and has other issues with 7.  I've got 50+ 7 boxes on the 2003 domain at one of my clients with no issues.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 664 total points
ID: 39691187
Windows 7 will work with a 2003 domain, but like joelsplace stated, you'll want Office 2007 or better. Office 2003 on Windows 7 makes for a miserable experience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COCO3515
ID: 39772128
Thank you and sorry for the delay.
0