Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unanticipated Results when Executing a SQL stored procedure from Access 2010

Posted on 2013-12-02
9
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I’ve created a pass-through query in Access which executes a stored procedure that searches for a string across all tables in my SQL database.  The stored procedure on the SQL server runs as expected with results that show all the tables that contain the value in my search string.  However, when I run that same SP using the pass-through query in Access, the Access “view” returns only one table instead of multiple tables that contain my value.  I know the Access interface behaves differently than SQL, but I have a form which is bound to the search result of the pass-through query and I need the users to view all of the tables which contain their search string.
0
Comment
Question by:Darlyne Pitt
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 39690921
did you check the privileges that the access connection have when you run the query across the sql server? This may be a privilege problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darlyne Pitt
ID: 39690938
I'm connecting via trust connection to the SQL server as a domain admin so privileges aren't an issue.  There are no error messages and the query executes just fine except it returns only one table.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39693318
I don't use stored procedures that return multiple recordsets for this very reason.  You can probably get to the other recordsets if you work with the results in code but not when it is bound to a form.

Create a separate sp for each recordset.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darlyne Pitt
ID: 39694067
Sorry, I misworded my question and should have said that my form is not bound to the search result, I am using the .Connect and .sql properties in code to list the results in an unbound control, but I think I’m incorrectly using the pass-through query.  I will try your approach and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702832
Hi,

I would not create one sp for each result table, the simplest thing is to concatenate the result in the sp using the "UNION ALL" method or by creating a temp table and copying the wanted result data into it and give that back to Access.

If you use ADO in Access you can also use the MARS setting in the connection string, ADO has methods to jump from one recordset to the next (but unfortunately that feature is marked as deprecated) using only one call to the sp. I would prefer the first way because it is simpler to handle that in Access with a normal recordset query as usual.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darlyne Pitt
ID: 39703370
Christian,

Thanks for this.  I changed my method and decided to not use a pass-through query and just call the SP from SQL using VBA:
   'Stored procedure + parameters called from Form
    strSQL = "Exec sqlsp_searchalltables " & Me.txtTables & _
       ", " & "'%" & Me.txtSearchTerm & "%'"

Open in new window

But I think I can now still use your suggestion and use the UNION ALL method in my SP to concatenate the results.  Not sure how to do that, but I'll post a new question if I get stuck.

Darlyne
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 39703391
Hi,

if you use "Execute" in a SQL string you can't use DAO and you must use ADO, that means: It is also a "pass-through" query as you are working with T-SQL and not with Access SQL...;-)

So there would be no difference if you used a "real" pass-through query or ADO, it's both T-SQL. PT Queries are read-only, with ADO you can also write to the result if needed.

A "UNION ALL" query means that you must have the exact number of columns in both (all) SELECTs which are part of the query. For example:

SELECT a,b,c FROM MyTable WHERE ....
UNION ALL
SELECT x,y,z FROM MyOtherTable WHERE....

Open in new window


They also should have the same datatype in the corresponding columns (here: a and x, b and y, c and z) or you must cast them to the same datatype.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Darlyne Pitt
ID: 39703734
Thanks for the additional information on pass-through queries, I didn't know the correct terminology.  I am using ADO, but I may have a problem using the UNION ALL because although my column count can be equal, I not sure I can have the same datatypes.  I'll check.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 39703792
Hi,

the datatype can be cast to the wanted one, any datatype can be cast as a string for example.

If all other methods fail you could also add an additional parameter to your sp which you can use to only output the wanted return table. In this case you would need to call the same sp as often as needed with a different parameter so that the code in the sp remains in one place but the result set can be switched using this additional parameter.

Cheers,

Christian
0