Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to automate Office 365 migrations from on-premise via quest ad cmdlets or powershell

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
hello, can someone provide a Quest AD Cmdlets or powershell script that will accomplish the following:

1. assign a set of users [based on an input CSV] to a location and assign the appropriate license in O365 [i.e. P1 or P3 or Exchange online or sharepoint etc]

2. run bulk "remote move" request from on-premise E2010 to the O365 tenant account [running in hybrid mode]

many thanks!

S.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 750 total points
ID: 39692203
These two blogposts should give you all you need for your first requirement:

http://jorgerdiaz.wordpress.com/2013/09/06/fun-with-powershell/

http://blogs.technet.com/b/zarkatech/archive/2012/12/05/bulk-enable-office-365-license-option.aspx

Also here's some of my notes on Office 365 licensing with powershell:

•      Get the windows azure active directory module for windows powershell from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj151815.aspx
•      Fire up this powershell console and run connect-MSOLservice to open a powershell session with O365.  You get a credential box, enter admin creds for your Office 365 subscription
•      Find out what licenses you have on your subscription: Get-MSOLAccountSKU
•      Find out what users you have to be licensed: Get-MSOLuser –ALL and optionally pipe to CSV: Get-MSOLuser –All | Export-CSV C:\scripts\MSOLusers.csv
•      Get all licensed users with: Get-MSOLuser | Where-Object { $_.isLicensed –eq “TRUE”} | Export-CSV C:\scripts\Licensedusers.csv ref. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2777380
•      Get the O365 helper scripts from here so you can generate user reports easily using C:\scripts\GetMSOLUserReport.ps1 to get a nice CSV
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 39692349
Subsun, do you have a way to do this via Quest AD Cmdlets? many thanks

S.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39692363
If you're going to use Quest Migration Manager then follow this guide: http://us-downloads.quest.com/Repository/support.quest.com/Migration%20Manager%20for%20Exchange/8.10/Documentation/MigrationManager_8.10_MigratingToOffice365.pdf

AFAIK you can't use Quest AD cmdlets to assign licenses in Office 365, but why would you need to?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 750 total points
ID: 39693444
For first question.. I would suggest you to stick with MSOnline module (which is the conventional method), I am afraid Quest cmdlets can't help (Or I have't tried).. I think some reference article is already provided. If you get stuck then let me know..

For migration you might need to refer following article, which will give you a basic idea..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj874018(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 39693716
thanks for the feedback.
0