[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Existing Exchange 2003 users are having sporadic problems recieing emails

Posted on 2013-12-02
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello.  We recently migrated from Exchange 2003 to 2010 and had to rebuild the mailboxes for two old users on the 2010 server in order to fix some calendaring and email corruption issues they were having. Since importing them into new 2010 mailboxes, however, internal users who try sending to them have received NDR bounce-backs saying those 2 users are not found.  When I looked into it, what I've found so far is that 1) the cached name entries from the old mailbox no longer worked and needed to be deleted in Outlook 2010 and retyped, and 2) if the user is selected from our Global Address List (GAL), the email fails, whereas selecting them from the RECIPIENTS container works.  What is recommended to do so that the GAL entry is either fixed re-created?  And should the GAL be removed somehow and re-created in 2010?  Perhaps this is a legacy GAL and it's causing problems in some cases?  

thanks for your help.
Damian
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39691077
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EMJSR earned 1000 total points
ID: 39691089
The GAL is automatically generated by the current Exchange server that contains all your mailboxes. I've not heard, or ever had issues with any GAL, even post migration. They are auto generated, and you can manually trigger a rebuild from the Management Console.

As for the name entries in Outlook, these are not linked to Exchange, they are an Outlook setting called "Nickname file" or " auto complete". That's a small file that sits in the %localappdata" folder for Outlook and is populated when people select names, type email addresses, or reply to emails. You can manage it using free software such as this:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html

The entries for some new users were invalid, because the Exchange ID for the user was changed following the migration, but that is not a problem with the GAL.

I hope that makes sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39691114
Thanks guys.  Let me check these out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 39691594
Thanks for your help guys.  when you indicated that the GAL is rarely the problem, I focused on Outlook, and found that users who were set to Cached Mode were the only ones affected.  took them off Cached Mode and the problems went away!  So I deleted the cached OST files and forced Outlook to recreate them, and that fixed it.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39692883
I'm glad I could point you in the right direction. The solution is interesting. I'm actually surprised at how many issues can be resolved by disabling/enabling cached mode, and often I just don't think about it. Nicely done.
0