Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PRoblem renew certificate with godaddy

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi there,

One year ago, I create 5 Multiple Domains UCC for exchange 2010.( mail.mydomain.fr; autodiscover.mydomain.fr ; exchange2010; exchange2010.lan; ; test.mydomain.fr

I need to renew it again.

That's why I generate a new csr.

When I submit my new csr, I had a mysterious www.mail.mydomain.fr

Is it normal ?

Is it godaddy who had automatilly ?

Thanks,

Regards,

Simlip
0
Comment
Question by:simlip
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lciprianionut
ID: 39691231
As far as I know Godaddy is adding this automatically.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39692087
That is a GoDaddy thing. No idea why they do it, they also do it on a regular certificate (so if you get a certificate for host.example.com they add www.host.example.com).

Just to add though, if you are buying a certificate that goes past November 2015 you will not be able to include the internal names on the certificate - they are being blocked. You will only be able to use externally resolvable names.

You will need to reconfigure Exchange to use the external name internally.
http://semb.ee/hostnames

Simon.
0