[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

User name is put in to field when doing a reply to all

Posted on 2013-12-02
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
User name is put in the To field when doing a reply to all. Howw can we stop this from happening. Does it in Outlook 2003 AND 2007
0
Comment
Question by:WakeHelpdesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 39691997
Do you mean the user was in the original to list and you want to ensure it is removed when doing reply all?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 1000 total points
ID: 39692476
I have seen this happen when the mailbox where the message was received was a secondary mailbox or address.  Since the recipient address of the message does not match the primary mailbox, Outlook places the intended recipient and a new recipient when doing a reply all.  This is a feature.

Delete the unneeded address from the TO (or CC) field when replying to all or change the Outlook profile so that the mailbox/address is the primary.


This behavior is also seen on legacy Outlook versions (2007 and older) when replying all from the Sent Items folder.  This is a feature that cannot be turned off.  You have to ignore the unneeded address or delete it.
0